Short term visa

Staying in the Netherlands for a maximum of 90 days? Read below to discover whether or not you need a Schengen visa. If you do, find out how to apply for it and if additional rules apply.

The Netherlands is also part of the ‘Schengen Area’. This is a group of 25 countries with open border controls. If you are allowed to stay in one of the Schengen countries without a visa for 90 days, you can travel freely to the other Schengen countries for a maximum of 90 days within a 180-day period. This unrestricted travel is allowed subject to the condition that you have a valid passport which does not expire within the first six months of residency.

The Netherlands (excluding Aruba, Bonaire, Curacao, St. Martin and St. Eustatius) is a member state of the European Union (EU) and the European Economic Area (EEA). If you are a national of an EU or EEA member state, or a national from one of the countries listed below, you do not need a visa to stay in the Netherlands for short-term recreational purposes.*

How do I apply for a visa?

If your country is excluded from this list, you may have to apply for a visa. You should do this at the Dutch embassy or consulate in the country you legally reside in before you travel. For more information, visit the website of the Dutch Government. Please note that this visa validity may be limited to only one Schengen country, or a specified number of Schengen countries.

If your home country is not an EEA country, please note that the following additional rules apply:

  • you will need to have at least € 34 for each day of your stay;
  • you must have a valid reason for visiting the Netherlands;
  • you cannot be considered a threat to public order, national security, or international relations.


Short-Term Visa Checklist:

This is a checklist if you need to apply for a short-term visa or action is needed before travelling to the Netherlands.

  1. Are you staying less than 90 days during a total period of 180 days?
    (If you are staying longer than three months: apply for a long-term visa.)
  2. Is your home country a Schengen country, or is your home country excluded from the Schengen visa obligation? (If not: apply for a Schengen visa at the Dutch consulate in your home country.)
  3. Is your home country part of the EEA? (If not: additional rules apply for non-EEA residents.)

* Please note: everyone staying in the Netherlands for less than four months and planning to work or study here (with a work permit if applicable), must register as a non-resident (‘RNI’).

Quick overview of countries for Dutch visas:

The following list shows the countries for which a EU visa is not necessary, if visitors with these nationalities stay less than 90 days during a total period of 180 days. The countries in bold are part of the EU/EEA:

  • Andorra (EEA)
  • Antigua & Barbuda
  • Argentina
  • Australia
  • Austria
  • The Bahamas
  • Barbados
  • Belgium
  • Brazil
  • Brunei
  • Bulgaria
  • Canada
  • Chile
  • Colombia
  • Costa Rica
  • Croatia
  • Cyprus
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • El Salvador
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Guatemala
  • Honduras
  • Hungary
  • Iceland (EEA)
  • Ireland
  • Israel
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Latvia
  • Liechtenstein (EEA)
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • (FYR) Macedonia *
  • Malaysia
  • Malta
  • Mauritius
  • Mexico
  • Monaco (EEA)
  • Montenegro *
  • New Zealand
  • Nicaragua
  • Norway (EEA)
  • Panama
  • Paraguay
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Romania
  • San Marino (EEA)
  • Serbia **
  • Seychelles
  • Singapore
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • South Korea
  • Spain
  • St Kitts and Nevis
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland (Subject to EU regulations)
  • United Kingdom
  • United States of America
  • Uruguay
  • Vatican City (EEA)
  • Venezuela

* Only holders of biometric passports
** Holders of a Serbian passport issued by the Serbian Coordination Directorate (Koordinaciona uprava) should still apply for a visa.